Thailand Visas Explained

Thailand Tourist Visa Exemption

(Maximum stay: 30 days)
According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), passport holders from 41 countries and 1 special administrative region – Hong Kong SAR – are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter Thailand at immigration checkpoints which border neighbouring countries (overland crossing), they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time. The exemption to this is Malaysian nationals crossing overland from Malaysia who are granted a period of stay not exceeding 30 days each time.

Foreigners who enter Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category and would like to leave and re-enter may only stay for a cumulative duration which does not exceed 90 days and is within a 6-month period from the date of first entry. (Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of first entry).

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must provide proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand at the port of entry (i.e., traveller’s cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

Foreigners entering Thailand by any means under the Tourist Visa Exemption category are required at the port of entry to have proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained).

Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption only applies to foreigners holding passports issued by the countries listed below. Travel documents for aliens issued by these countries are not acceptable.

1. เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย (Australia : Commonwealth of Australia)
2. สาธารณรัฐออสเตรีย (Austria : Republic of Austria)<
3. ราชอาณาจักรเบลเยียม (Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium)
4. สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐบราซิล (Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil) (****)
5. รัฐบาห์เรน (Bahrain : Kingdom of Bahrain)
6. เนการาบรูไนดารุสซาลาม (Brunei Darussalam: Negara Brunei Darussalam)
7. แคนาดา (Canada)
8. ราชอาณาจักรเดนมาร์ก (Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark)
9. สาธารณรัฐฟินแลนด์ (Finland : Republic of Finland)
10. สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส (France : French Republic)
11. สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี (Germany : Federal Republic of Germany)
12. สาธารณรัฐเฮลเลนิก (Greece : Hellenic Republic)
13. ฮ่องกง (Hong Kong SAR)
14. สาธารณรัฐไอซ์แลนด์ (Iceland : Republic of Iceland)
15. สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย (Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia)
16. ไอร์แลนด์ (Ireland)
17. รัฐอิสราเอล (Israel : State of Israel)
18. สาธารณรัฐอิตาลี (Italy : Republic of Italy)
19. ญี่ปุ่น (Japan)
20. สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี (Korea, South : Republic of Korea) (****)
21. รัฐคูเวต (Kuwait : State of Kuwait)
22. ราชรัฐลักเซมเบิร์ก (Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg)
23. มาเลเซีย (Malaysia)
24. ราชรัฐโมนาโก (Monaco : Principality of Monaco)
25. ราชอาณาจักรเนเธอร์แลนด์ (Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands)
26. นิวซีแลนด์ (New Zealand)
27. ราชอาณาจักรนอร์เวย์ (Norway : Kingdom of Norway)
28. รัฐสุลต่านโอมาน (Oman : Sultanate of Oman)
29. สาธารณรัฐเปรู (Peru : Republic of Peru) (****)
30. สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ (Philippines : Republic of the Philippines)
31. สาธารณรัฐโปรตุเกส (Portugal : Portuguese Republic)
32. รัฐกาตาร์ (Qatar : State of Qatar)
33. สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ (Singapore : Republic of Singapore)
34. ราชอาณาจักรเสปน (Spain : Kingdom of Spain)
35. สาธารณรัฐแอฟริกาใต้ (South Africa : Republic of South Africa)
36. ราชอาณาจักรสวีเดน (Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden)
37. สมาพันธรัฐสวิส (Switzerland : Swiss Confederation)
38. สาธารณรัฐตุรกี (Turkey : Republic of Turkey)
39. สหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรสต์ (United Arab Emirates)
40. สหราชอาณาจักรบริเตนใหญ่และไอร์แลนด์เหนือ (United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
41. สหรัฐอเมริกา (United States of America)
42. สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม (Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam)
43. สาธารณรัฐเช็ก (Czech Republic)
44. สาธารณรัฐฮังการี (Republic of Hungary)
45. สาธารณรัฐลิกเตนสไตน์ (Principality of Liechtenstein)
46. สาธารณรัฐโปแลนด์ (Republic of Poland)
47. สาธารณรัฐสโลวัก (Slovak Republic)
48. สาธารณรัฐสโลวีเนีย (Republic of Slovenia)

Remarks:
(**)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru. Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 90 days.

Thailand Visa on Arrival

(Maximum stay: 15 days)
Passport holders from the below 28 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints on arrival for the purpose of tourism and will be granted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 15 days.

The applicant must provide proof of means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

The applicant must possess a passport with at least 6 month validity and must present full paid onward travel tickets which are usable within 15 days of the date of entry.

Visa on arrival can be applied at 24 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit
a completed application form with a recent photograph. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.

Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay, except in special cases of illness which prevents them from travelling. The application can be sumitted at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel +66 (0) 2141-9889. Website http://www.immigration.go.th

Thailand Tourist Visa Requirements

(Maximum stay: 60 days)

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for Tourism and Medical Treatment purposes.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
– Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
– Visa application form completely filled out (this is for the Royal Thai Embassy in London)
– Two (2) recent (2 x 2 inches.) photographs of the applicant
– A letter from a doctor/hospital in Thailand (for purposes of Medical Treatment in Thailand)
– Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

VISA FEE
Contact your local Royal Thai Consulate
VALIDITY OF A VISA
–  Single entry: 3 months (you must enter Thailand within the validity of visa from the date of issue)
–  Two of Three entry: 6 months (you must enter Thailand on your final visit before expiry of the visa from the date of issue. All entry MUST be used all up)

PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.

Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

Thailand Non-Immigrant Visas

(for purpose of business, study, conference, seminar, film production, journalism, job volunteer, for person accompanying Thai spouse, for persons over 50 years of age and pension earners)

The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit.
Basic Documents requires by all types of Non-Immigrant Visa.

  •     Visa application form completely filled out
  •     Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy
  •     Two (2) recent 2 x 2 inches photographs (taken within the past 6 months)
  •     Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
  •     Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational
    Control Division, Department of Employment, Tel +662-245-2745, 245-3209, 617-6578, 617-6584
    Fax: +662-6176576, 245-2593)

Note: The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the rights to request for other additional documents, depending on the type of Non-Immigrant Visa

Non-Immigrant Type B

  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises in Thailand. (“F” / “B” / “ED” / “M” / “R”)
  • Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand
  • Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.
  • Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners.
  • Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company)
  • Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom )
  • Copy of corporate documents; namely

1) list of shareholders
2) business registration and business license
3) company profile
4) details of business operation
5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
6) map indicating the location of the company
7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and BusinessTax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and
9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20), etc.

  • Copy of educational records of the applicant and letters of recommendation from the prior employers, identifying job description and length of service time.
  • Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only),or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)

Non-Immigrant Type ED

  • Transcript/Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes
  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. (“F” / “B” / “ED” / “M” / “R”)

Non-Immigrant Type IB

  • Letter from Thailand’s Board of Investment.

Non-Immigrant Type O

  • Birth Certificate (applicant’s child)
  • Certificate of Marriage or its equivalents (if married to Thai national)
  • An official recommendation letter from organization perform voluntary job in Thailand (for volunteer job)

Non-Immigrant Type F , M , and R

  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises in Thailand. (“F” / “B” / “ED” / “M” / “R”)

Thailand Retirement Visa

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-A” (Long Stay)
(Valid for one year)

This type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for an extended period without the intention of working.

Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 1 year. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Applicant must be aged 50 years and over (on the day of submitting application)
  • Applicant not prohibited from entering the Kingdom as provided by the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979)
  • Having no criminal record in Thailand and the country of the applicant’s nationality or residence
  • Having the nationality of or residence in the country where applicant’s application is submitted
  • Not having prohibitive diseases ( Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, third phase of Syphilis) as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 B.E. 2535

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Validity of passport at least 1 year
  2. Three (3) visa application forms and 3 passport size recent photographs
  3. Non-Immigrant “O-A” (Long Stay) Form
  4. Copy of bank statement having in possession of annually income equivalent to Thai currency at
    least 800,000 Baht or monthly income 65,000 Baht. (approximately GBP 14,000.00/annum)
  5. In case attached copy of bank statement, the original reference letter from the banking concerned is      necessary.
  6. Criminal Record from own country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months. Applicants residing in the United Kingdom will need to have a police clearance issued only from the Scotland Yard.
  7. Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)
  8. In case wishing to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” instead of “O-A”(Long Stay)

     Note:  Documents as stated in 4 – 8 must be certified by Notary Public or from the competent authority concerned of the country of application.

CHANNELS TO SUBMIT VISA APPLICATION AND FEE

1.  Applicants can submit their applications at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Consulates in UK and Ireland. Or

2.  The Office of the Immigration Bureau, Section 1, Sub-Division 1, Immigration Bureau,
Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Sathon District, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 0066-22873101-10      Ext.2236

3.  The following applicants may also apply for this type of visa in the country if:

1. Applicants undergoing health rehabilitation program in hospitals or health centers. These            organizations will apply on behalf of the individual applicant.
2. Applicants who are spouse / parents / children of applicants above.
3. Applicants to whom the agencies or organizations approved by the Immigration Bureau have applied for visa on behalf. The above mentioned applicants must have qualifications stated in 1-2.

4.  Once the documents are matched with requirements, the consular missions shall issue the      Non-Immigrant visa “O-A” (Long Stay)
VISA FEE

Contact your local Royal Thai Consulate

ONCE ARRIVED IN THE KINGDOM

  • Upon arrival in Thailand, the actual length of stay (1 year) will be determined and granted at Immigration check – point.
  • Once having been in the Kingdom up to 90 days, applicant must report himself / herself to the authorities concerned and every 90 days, also report can be made by post by fill up the form TM.47 which can be obtained from immigration office.
  • Once staying in the Kingdom completed 1 year and wishing to extend of stay, this can also be made by submitting the application at the Immigration Bureau, by showing documents of current income the amount equivalent to Thai currency at least 800,000 Baht or monthly income 65,000 Baht. (approximately GBP 14,000.00/annum)
  • In case of spouse wishing to extend of stay, marriage certificate is required.

Connect with me on Google+ at +12 Real Estate

Office Address

The 12 Real Estate, 26/108 Moo 4, Soi Chayapruek 2, Huai Yai, Banglamung, Chonburi, 20150, Thailand
Translate »